CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 C82664

Mr. Tom Hood
Mainzer Minton Co., Inc.
3 Becker Farm Road
Roseland, New Jersey 07068

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/cotton blend bleached plain woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Hood:

In your letter dated December 15, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a bleached plain woven fabric. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 39.2% filament polyester, 32.8% staple polyester and 28% cotton. It contains 30.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric has been constructed using 35/1 c.c yarns in the warp and 150 denier yarns in the filling. Weighing 82.7 g/m2, this item will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Based on the data developed by the Customs laboratory, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 60 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the bleached plain woven fabric will be 5407.91.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, unbleached or bleached, other, other, poplin or broadcloth. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 625. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division